Privacy Policy

Hello there, Janlyn here and welcome to the most technical part of my blog where I may cover grey areas of my blog that may come with reading and visiting the Jansleisureblog site. My website address is https://jansleisureblog.com.

Bloggers provide different kinds of information, ideas and made it useful to a lot of people. However, since there’s been a lot of concerns being raised regarding (PII) ‘Personally-Identifying Information’, the integrity of website owners and how a website interact with their users that I updated my privacy policy in accordance with the new EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) individual rights as the new framework for data  protection laws across Europe.

This is to protect not only my site but as well as the privacy of the visitors or users as to how the information provided to Jansleisureblog can be used and protected when users or visitors interact on this website.

This privacy policy governs the manner in which Jansleisureblog interact online. This is to enlighten those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally-Identifying Information’ (PII) as to when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure. Kindly read thoroughly the privacy policy in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) law.

The information you give will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy statement. If I’ve missed anything out or you just want to say hi, please contact me by filling out the contact form or drop a message in my email at janlyn@jansleisureblog.com.

Visitors to our Website

When someone visits Jansleisureblog at https://jansleisureblog.com we use third-party services to collect a limited amount of information or to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. Jansleisureblog does this to figure out the number of visitors to this site and this information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone.

What is ‘cookie’?

Cookies are small files that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It allows the website to remember your actions and user’s preferences for future visits. With regards to the cookie policy law, it is now considered a common practice with almost all professional websites to use cookies, and so does this site.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. We use cookies to help us improve your access to our site, identify repeat visitors, understand and save user’s preferences for future visits. We provide an active window pop-up on the website to ask a permission from each visitor to accept cookies on their device. It may also help us to track and target the interests of our visitors/users to enhance their experience on our site. The use of cookies is in no way link of acquiring to any personally identifying information (PII) on this site. However, we may use a system of classifying the different types of cookies which we use on the website, or which may be used by third parties through our websites. You may disable the setting of your cookies in your browser, by doing so, disabling cookies might cause interruptions and some parts of the site may not function properly. For more detailed information regarding cookies, please visit my cookie policy page.

What information do we collect?

Jansleisureblog may collect information from visitors such as name, email address and technical data in variety of ways such as information about cookies including but not limited to share contents, contact forms, comments, cookies, analytics, IP address, subscribing to our newsletter for the latest post updates by filling out a form on this site, sending email to us for inquiry or questions and third-party embeds.

Jansleisureblog uses contact form plugin for my monthly e-newsletter and we collect personal information. A name and email address are captured when someone subscribes and submit a contact form.

How do we use your information?

Under limited event, this website may operate newsletter program to send periodic emails for latest post updates. When you sign up or subscribe to my newsletter at your own discretion, the information collected and entrusted from visitors in my site is solely intended for the below following purposes only.

Furthermore, we may use that information for few reasons:

  • When you subscribe to our newsletter by filling up the pop-up consent window form of this website.
  • To send out newsletters to our subscribers for the latest article posted on the site.
  • To respond to your email, inquiry or about stuff you’ve asked us to tell you about.
  • To contact you if we need to obtain which may also help improve our website.
  • When you share its contents with other social media sites.
  • To ask for your ratings or comments.
  • To help us protect our website and our readers from malicious software attack online, hackers and spammers.
  • To provide additional information whenever is necessary.

Why do we collect information?

These data are important to us to helps us improve your access to our site, identify repeat visitors, understand and save user’s preferences for future visits. It may also help us to track and target the interests of our visitors/users to enhance the experience of our users when they visit our website.

When to collect information?

Accessing Jansleisurblog website. When visiting Jansleisureblog website, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your email address to give our users great experience when accessing our website. Please be guided that providing your name and email address is optional—you can always visit our website without subscribing to our newsletter.

Newsletter Sign Up. Visitors can always refuse to supply such information and refuse to subscribe. However, if you wish to subscribe at your own discretion, other information requires may include personal data, such as name, email address, IP address and technical data such as information about cookies will be collected. For more detailed information regarding cookies, please visit my cookie policy page.

Sending email for inquiry and others. When sending an email to us, we do collect a limited amount of ‘Personally identifiable information’ (PII) such as name, email address and IP address.

Posting Comments.  When visitors leave comments on Jansleisureblog website, we collect the data shown in the comments form such as name, email address and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically. An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

How do we protect your information?

Jansleisureblog only provides articles and send out a newsletter for latest post updates, respond to inquiries, emails, responds to comments and/or other requests to users/visitors and to its subscribers. We never ask for credit card information. We do not rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses. We take a variety of security measurements to maintain the safety of your personal information.

We use regular Firewall and malware scanning in order to protect and maintain the security of our website and its data.  Your ‘Personal Identifiable Information’ (PII) within secured networks is only accessible by me (Janlyn) as the data controller and other third-parties who have special access and/or limited access rights to such systems and are required to treat the information confidential.

Retention Period for Personal Data

Jansleisureblog keeps contact form submissions for a certain period for responding to inquiries or questions and subscription to our newsletter and does not use the information for sale or marketing purposes. We will retain your personal information on our systems only for the following:

  • For as long as our website is active.
  • We keep contact information such as name, IP address and email address list until a user unsubscribes.
  • We keep your personal data until a user or subscribers requests that we delete that information from our systems.

Email Retention Policy

When deletion is requested or otherwise required, we will respond accordingly by deleting your personally identifying information in our systems, email server and mailing list and no information is retained or passed on to people, trade, sell or rent to vendors or third-parties outside this website.

Email and/or Consent Request Policy

When visiting Jansleisureblog website, you have the option to subscribe to our emails by signing up for our newsletter pop-window consent form. If someone signs up to receive updates from Jansleisureblog, they receive a welcome email asking them to confirm their subscription to our website along with our privacy policy link. For more information regarding this policy, please visit my consent request policy page.

Access to Your Personal Information

As a user/subscriber, you have the right to access or ask a copy of your personal data, free of charge and the right to be forgotten. You are entitled to access the personal information that we hold and have the right to know what personal information we have about you. For a request to update, delete or withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal information (to the extent such processing is based on consent and consent is the only permissible basis for processing), email your request to me as the data controller at janlyn@jansleisureblog.com. You can also withdraw permission at any time on our self-service Data request form or by contacting us.

Opting out

Users/visitors can always refuse to supply such personally identifiable information. You can subscribe or unsubscribe at any time and we will remove you from our mailing list as per your request. Removing them (subscribers) from our mailing list means, they will no longer receive latest updates from our website and no information is retained or passed on to people, trade, sell or rent to vendors or third-parties outside this website.

Should you wish to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can unsubscribe by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails. You can also drop a request via email or contact me by filling out the contact form on this website.

If you would like to remove your comments, you can fill up the contact form or submit an e-mail request to remove the comments you have posted should you wish to do so.

Third Party Disclosure

Jansleisureblog does not sell, trade, or otherwise, transfer to other vendors or outside parties your personally identifiable information (PII).  Other third parties such as Google Analytics, Google Adsense, demographic and interest, Wordfence, Shield Plugins and etc. (refer below) may be included who assists me in operating and maintaining my site active on my behalf provided that those parties involved agreed to keep the information deemed confidential. Our website may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its websites. However, Jansleisureblog does not disclose personally-identifying information. Third-parties and data processors who have special access and/or limited access rights to such information/systems and with their privacy policy are as follows:

TSO Website Hosting Terms and Conditions, Google Analytics/Adsense Privacy and TermsGoogle Drive Terms of ServiceWordPress Privacy Policy, Wordfence Privacy Policy, Shield Security Privacy Policy, OptineEngineAkismet Anti-Spam Privacy PolicyColorMag Pro ThemeGrill Privacy Policy, AddToAny Share ButtonsMailpoet Privacy Notice, MyEffecto Terms of Service, Comment Reply Email Notification Privacy Policy, YOAST SEO Privacy Policy, Really Simple SSL Privacy Statement, Contact Form Terms and Conditions, Visitors Traffic Privacy Policy, Cookie Notice Privacy Policy.

Jansleisureblog may also release information for limited purposes; only with your permission or if when a release is appropriate to comply with the law, compel the site’s policies, or protect our or other’s rights, safety or property. However, non-personally identifiable users/visitors information may be provided to other parties for advertising, marketing, or other uses.

Please be guided that third-parties also have their own privacy policy and those sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. If you have questions about how a site uses your information, you’ll need to check that site’s privacy statement.

Third-party links

This website may have articles or posts that contain links to other websites to give our users with better site experience. We also use Google Adsense to place advertisement services on our website and these other websites provided by third parties are not under our control. This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites.

Jansleisureblog will not be responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites as these third-party sites have their own separate privacy policies. I encourage users to be aware when they leave the site that it is likely best to read their privacy statements for other sites to determine whether they may or may not collect personally identifying information from users.

(Children Online Privacy Protection Act)COPPA

This website does not intend to collect any information under 13 years of age. Its contents and images are all directed to people who age 13 years old and older. The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents first-hand in control with their children. However, if made known, Jansleisureblog will take necessary action of removing children under the age of 13 without the parental or guardian consent.

Terms of Use

Do visit the Terms of Use section of this site, establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of this website at https://jansleisureblog.com/terms-of-use/.

Updates

This privacy policy is subject to change at any time without prior notice and an updated version will be made available on this blog site for reading. This privacy policy was last updated on May 24, 2018. Your continued use of this site will constitute your acceptance of such change. Therefore, you acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of its modifications.

Contact Us

Here in Jansleisureblog, we aim to maintain the trust and confidence of our visitors to our website and we welcome any feedback you have about our site. Feel free to contact me by filling up the contact form or send an email to janlyn@jansleisureblog.com.

jansleisureblog.com
United Kingdom
Last Edited on 2018-24-05